Bhringaraj Health Benefits and Uses – Wonderful Herb cures 21 Diseases

Bhringaraj Health Benefits and Uses – What is Bhringaraj?

Bhringaraj is an erect or prostrate annual branching herb, often rooting at the nodes, the stem and branches covered with short white strigose trichomes.

The Botanical Name of Bhringaraja is Eclipta alba

Botanical Names

  • Eclipta alba
  • E. erecta
  • E. prostrata
  • Asteraceae

Synonyms

  • Kesaraja
  • Bungrah
  • Kaikeshi
  • Eclipta
  • Han lian cao

Health benefits, Indications and Uses

  1. Dyspepsia
  2. dysentery
  3. haemorrhoids
  4. hepatomegaly
  5. splenomegaly
  6. cholelithiasis
  7. jaundice
  8. cirrhosis
  9. cough
  10. bronchitis
  11. asthma
  12. skin diseases
  13. ophthalmic disorders
  14. premature greying
  15. alopecia
  16. odontalgia and odontopathies
  17. oedema
  18. anaemia
  19. mental disorders
  20. menorrhagia
  21. insect and snake bites

Contraindications

  • Pregnancy
  • Severe chills

You cannot copy content of this page