Bhallataka Health Benefits and Uses – Wonderful Herb cures 20 Diseases

Bhallataka Health Benefits and Uses – What is Bhallataka?

Bhallataka is a moderate sized semideciduous tree, with grey bark that exfoliates in small irregular flakes.

The leaves are simple, alternate, obovate-oblong, rounded at the apex, glabrous above and pubescent below.

The Botanical Name of Bhallataka is Semecarpus anacardium

Botanical Names

  • Semecarpus anacardium
  • Anacardiaceae

Synonyms

  • Bhela
  • Bhilawa
  • Senkottai
  • Erimugi
  • Marking Nut
  • Cashew

Health benefits, Indications and uses

  1. Dyspepsia
  2. constipation
  3. parasites
  4. haemorrhoids
  5. cough
  6. asthma
  7. leprosy
  8. syphilis
  9. vitiligo
  10. rheumatoid arthritis,
  11. sciatica
  12. neuritis,
  13. diabetes
  14. dysmenorrhoea
  15. amenorrhoea
  16. infertility
  17. weakness
  18. fatigue
  19. cancer
  20. hepatocarcinoma (aflatoxin-induced)

Contraindications

  • Pregnancy
  • Lactation
  • Pittakopa