Bala Herb Health Benefits and Uses – Wonderful Herb cures 22 Diseases

Bala Herb Health Benefits and Uses – What is Bala Herb?

Bala Herb is a small highly branched shrub covered in a woolly pubescence.

Bala is found in tropical and subtropical regions in both hemispheres, often as an invasive weed of tropical pastures

The Botanical Name of Bala is Sida cordifolia

Botanical Names

  • Sida cordifolia
  • Malvaceae

Similar Species

  • S. acuta
  • S. rhombifolia
  • S. spinosa

Synonyms

  • Bariar
  • Barial
  • Jamglimedhi
  • Arivalmanaippundu
  • Kuruntotti
  • Country Mallow

Health benefits, Indications and uses

  1. Arrhythmia
  2. congestive heart failure
  3. paralysis
  4. sciatica
  5. neuritis
  6. neuralgia
  7. epilepsy
  8. rheumatism
  9. asthma
  10. anorexia
  11. fatigue
  12. impotence
  13. spermatorrhoea
  14. gonorrhoea
  15. cystitis
  16. leucorrhoea
  17. urinary frequency
  18. diabetes
  19. diarrhoea
  20. dysentery
  21. haemorrhoids
  22. chronic fever

Contraindications

  • Kaphakopa
  • Ama
  • Use with caution in hypertension due to the presence of ephedrine

You cannot copy content of this page