Amla Phyllanthus emblica Benefits – Indian Gooseberry Herb cures 27 Diseases

Amla Phyllanthus emblica Benefits – What is Amla?

Amla is a small to medium-sized tree with a crooked trunk and spreading branches, the greyish-green bark peeling off in flakes.

The Botanical Name of Amla is Phyllanthus emblica

Botanical Names

  • Phyllanthus emblica
  • Emblica officinalis
  • Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

  • Dhatri
  • Nurse
  • Amlika
  • Nelli
  • Indian Gooseberry

Health benefits, Indications and uses

  1. Dyspepsia
  2. gastritis
  3. biliousness
  4. hyperacidity
  5. hepatitis
  6. constipation
  7. flatulent colic
  8. colitis
  9. haemorrhoids
  10. convalescence from fever
  11. cough
  12. asthma
  13. skin diseases
  14. bleeding disorders
  15. menorrhagia
  16. anaemia
  17. diabetes
  18. gout
  19. osteoporosis
  20. premature greying
  21. alopecia
  22. asthenia
  23. mental disorders
  24. vertigo
  25. palpitations
  26. cardiovascular disease
  27. cancer

Contraindications

  • Acute diarrhoea
  • dysentery